APPLY NOW! (386) 506-3000  My Daytona State

Daytona State honors students and employees at awards convocation

See photoessay and video of event

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. (April 16, 2019) – Daytona State College honored 162 students along with three employees during its annual outstanding student awards convocation held April 11. The awards convocation is the preceding event to the college's commencement exercises that will take place on Monday, May 13, at 9:30 a.m., 2 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.at the Ocean Center.image of DSC President Dr. Tom LoBasso with Teaching Excellence Award recipient Linda Cupick

President Tom LoBasso opened the ceremony noting great expectations for hard-working students focused on their success. "I have no doubt that we will hear about many of today's award winners making even greater accomplishments as they advance along their career pathways."

Students were recognized for their academic, community service and athletic achievements. Among the award winners, 19 were named to the Falcon Engagement Award program and 15 were inducted into the college's Hall of Fame – the highest honor the faculty can bestow upon a student.

Induction into the college's Hall of Fame is based on the highest standards of excellence in scholarship, leadership and citizenship. The 2019 inductees are: Austin Dreher, Ashley Greindl, Zoey Gurvich, Alexander Kinney, Sandy Lake, Kyra Lieberman, Cloee-Anna Merritt, Stephen Miksits, Brian Norton, Jessica Pandy, John Parkhurst, Melissa Sam, Tessa Sweeney, Augusta Thomas and Carmella Walker.

Selection to the Falcon Engagement Award program is based upon academic excellence as well as contributions to the college and the community. Students selected for 2019 are: Annie Baker, Rachel Brown, Sadie Chlapowski, Caley Crawford, Alison Crenshaw, Elizabeth Dilger, Austin Dreher, Kayla Garber, Cloee-Anna Merritt, Breanna Nax, Brian Norton, Jessica Pandy, John Parkhurst, Carmenlita Portugal, Maylin Rodriguez, Melissa Sam, Tessa Sweeney, Augusta Thomas and Carmella Walker.

Students honored for athletic or scholastic achievement or for their service to the college are:
(AA = associate of arts degree; AS = associate of science degree)

Division of Student Life
Student Government - Jessica Pandy
Student Publication: Interactive Media-In Motion - Michele Myers
Student Publication: Interactive Media- Aeolus - Kerita Solomon-Martinez
Phi Theta Kappa - Zoey Gurvich
Intramural Sports - Muhammad Pulliam

Division of Intercollegiate Athletics
Men's Baseball - Joseph Hecht
Men's Basketball - Durey Cadwell
Men's Cross Country - Tyler Simmons
Men's Soccer - Cole Tepper
Women's Basketball - Carmella Walker
Women's Cross Country - Kristine Gray
Women's Golf - Casey Sommer
Women's Soccer - Michelle O'Driscoll
Women's Softball - Cloee-Anna Merritt
Women's Volleyball - Alexis Thompson

COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES
Quanta - Jessica Pandy
Dan Stout Award - Brandon Hill
Outstanding Mathematics - Lauren Griffith
Philosophy - Dante Comer
Psychology - Eric Imlach
Sociology - Alondra Bravo
Chemistry - Andrea Vargas
Physics - Timothy Logan
Physics - Mikayla Pena
Photographic Technology - Joseph Piaskowski
Photographic Technology - Tina Olko
Digital and Interactive Media Production - Sue Small-Kreider
Elementary Education - Bachelor of Science - Jensen Lescarbeau
Elementary Education - Bachelor of Science - Elizabeth Taylor
Exceptional Education - Bachelor of Science - Alex Kinney
Secondary Biology Education - Bachelor of Science - Amanda Pearce
Educators Preparation Institute - Colleen Kimmel
Personal Narrative - Darius Mohseni
Argumentative Category - Celeste Wilson
Poetry Category - Amanda Stacy
General Research Category - Maya Kamath
Literature Analysis Category - Rachel Peckett
Multimodal Web Composition - Hannah Lawrence
Music Production - Chloe Sills
Outstanding in Instrumental Music - Kevin Leuzinger
Outstanding in Theater - Caitlin Eriser
Outstanding in Choral - Ashia Barnes
Outstanding in Studio Arts 3D - Lillian French
Outstanding in Studio Arts 2D - Nadyah Al-Ghamdi

COLLEGE BUSINESS, ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY
Bachelor of Applied Science - Emily Houchin
Bachelor of Applied Science - Augusta Thomas
Bachelor of Applied Science (Management) - Chris Dungan
Bachelor of Applied Science (Hospitality Concentration) - Jeffrey Trottman
Culinary Management (AS) - Dennis Dolbow
Hospitality Management (AS) - Sophia Gau
Culinary Arts (AS) - Hannah Rademaker
Culinary Operations-Baking and Pastry Specialization - Michelle Bader
Accounting Technology (AS) - Virginia Norberg
Office Administration (General, Legal or Medical Specializations) - Nicole Kihlmire
Paralegal Studies (Legal Assisting) - Nicole Baker
Accounting Technology Management - Gabriel Padilla
Accounting Technology Operations-Tax Preparation - Kimberly Smith
Office Management - Gaby Estrada
Office Management-Medical Option - Mary Defeo
Office Support - Brianna Flaschner
Business Operations – Entrepreneurship - Ilianix Bello Olmo
Television Studio Production - Donovan Elliott
Marking, Sales, and Service- Entrepreneurship - Bego Lopez
Drafting and Design Technology (CAD) - Jexiel Escoto
Drafting and Design Technology (CAD) - Adam Crawford
Interior Design Technology - Morgan Gregory
Computer Engineering Technology - Travis Archer
Computer Information Technology - Darren Treco
Computer Programming and Analysis (Software Engineering Technology) - Justin Freelund
Electronics Engineering Technology - Josue Clermont
Internet Service Technology - Lucinda Nelson
Network Systems Technology - James Moore
Simulation and Robotics Technology - Brendon Silver
Cybersecurity and Cyberforensics - Mustafa Isa
Web System Software Development - Ernest Gugliata
Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology (BSET) - Eric Chi
Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology- Electrical Engineering Technology Concentration - Jason Maldonado
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology (BSIT) - Andrew Polemeni

COLLEGE OF HEALTH & PUBLIC SERVICES
Dental Hygiene - Johmai Alvarez
Dental Assisting - Nicole Vracar
Criminal Justice Technology Bridge - Dawnmari Harris
Correctional Officer Recruit Training (Certificate) - Adam Lopez-Soto
Emergency Medical Technician (Certificate) - Laurie Page
Fire Fighter (Certificate) - Connor Curtis
Florida Law Enforcement Academy - Stephanie Stuart
Paramedic (Certificate) - Whitney Egan
Early Childhood Education - Tammy Hibel
Health Information Technology - Ginalisa Mostert
Occupational Therapy Assistant - Katlyn Billue
Physical Therapist Assistant - Kayla Cothran
Radiography - Taylor Reifsnyder
Respiratory Care - Sandy Lake
Massage Therapy - Bonnie Thurman
Medical Assisting - Elizabeth Sexton
Surgical Technology - Valerie Barboza
Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN) - April Guinyard
Nursing - Diabante Demps
Nursing Assistant (Long Term Care) - Mohtez Mohammad
Practical Nursing - Jarcelyn Moore

COLLEGE OF WORKFORCE, CONTINUING & ADULT EDUCATION
Air Conditioning, Refrigeration and Heating Mechanic - Daniel Peterson
Air Conditioning Refrigeration and heating Technology - Victor Mikhailov
Automotive Collision Repair and Refinishing - Jorge Uriel Munoz
Automotive Service Technology - James Goodwiler
Barbering - Raymond Strother
Building Trades and Construction Design Technology - Paul Lawrence
Cosmetology - Kara Kramer
Early Childhood Education Apprenticeship - Amanda Mortberg
Electrical Apprenticeship-Union - Kyle Sahnas
Plumbing Apprenticeship (Union) - Michael Plunkett
Machining - Tobias Royce Vowell
Welding Technology (Applied) - Chase Coulon
General Education Development Degree - Allyson Villa
English to Speakers of other Language - Nathan Middleton
English to Speakers of other Language - Loraine Fabre Mosquera

ACADEMIC SUPPORT AND COLLEGE WRITING CENTER
Supplemental Instruction Leader of the Year: Science - Sarah Lynne Redding
Academic Support Center: Peer Tutor - Ashley Greindl
Writing Center: Peer Tutor - Fred Anderson
Writing Center: Peer Tutor - Gabrielle Creticos
Writing Center: Writing Fellow - Savannah Johnson

ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE
Outstanding Service to Campus - Stephen Miksits

DELAND CAMPUS
Associate of Arts - Tessa Sweeney
Associate of Arts - John Vedder
Academic Support Center: Peer Tutor - Melissa Medders

DELTONA CAMPUS
Outstanding Service to Campus - Fatima Sebai
Associate of Arts - Laurie Wagner
Associate of Arts - Tarrance Daniels
Associate of Arts - Michael Holler
Academic Support Center: Peer Tutor - Thalia Colon
Writing Center: Peer Tutor - Edward Torres

FLAGLER/PALM COAST CAMPUS
Outstanding Service to Campus - Maryiotti Johnson
Associate of Arts - John Thompson
Associate of Science - Terry Throop
Academic Support Center: Peer Tutor - Isaac Welborn
Writing Center: Peer Tutor - Melissa Garner

NEW SMYRNA BEACH-EDGEWATER CAMPUS
Outstanding Service to Campus - Susan Heckathorne
Dual Enrollment - Delayna Goodrich
Associate of Arts - Christina Remmers
Academic Support Center: Peer Tutor - Zoe Guptill

In addition, three employees were recognized.

Since 1999, a faculty member has been selected to receive the Presidential Teaching Excellence Award. This year's recipient is Dr. Linda Cupick, senior professor, School of Business Administration, and assistant chair, Paralegal Studies/Office Administration who has been with the college since 1990.

Frank Mercer, director of the Center for Business & Industry, and Johnnie Cortes, campus safety officer, received Employee Excellence awards.

###


MORE: Offering more than 100 certificate, associate and bachelor’s degree programs, Daytona State College has responded to the education and workforce training needs of Volusia and Flagler counties and beyond for more than 60 years. The college enrolls nearly 28,000 students a year at its seven instructional sites, with graduates serving in critical fields including health care, emergency services, business, education, hospitality, engineering, technology and more. 

Daytona State has been recognized as a leader in higher education numerous times, consistently by U.S. News & World Report, which ranks the college among the Top Tier Best Online Bachelor’s Programs eight years running. The U.S. Department of Education’s College Affordability and Transparency Center has ranked DSC among the top 50 most affordable public four-year institutions in the country, with less than half the tuition of the national average. Community College Week, a leading publication in higher education, annually continues to feature the college in its list of Top 100 Associate Degree Producers. And for three years in a row, U.S. News & World Report has ranked DSC among its Top Online Bachelor’s Programs for Veterans.

For enrollment information, visit Admissions’ Frequently Asked Questions page.

MEDIA CONTACT:

Chris Thomes, Chris.Thomes@DaytonaState.edu, (386) 506-4499

Marketing & Communications, Marketing@DaytonaState.edu, (386) 506-4588

A Member of the Florida College System

Daytona State College prohibits discrimination and provides equal opportunity in employment and education services to all individuals without regard to age, ancestry, belief, color, disability, ethnicity, genetic information, gender, marital status, national origin, political affiliation, race, religion, sex, sexual orientation or veteran status. For more details, read our policy at DaytonaState.edu/hr/equalaccess.html or contact Lonnie Thompson, Director of Equity and Inclusion, (386) 506-3000  ext. 3973, or Thompsl@DaytonaState.edu. The Office of Equity and Inclusion is located at 1200 W. International Speedway Blvd., Daytona Beach, FL 32114.

NewsMore News

SearchCampus Events

FacebookDaytona State on Facebook

Sign up Now for Email Updates
Email:

 

Daytona State College Facebook Daytona State College Twitter Daytona State College Youtube Daytona State College Linkedin Daytona State College Instagram

Daytona State College 1200 W. International Speedway Blvd., Daytona Beach, Florida 32114 (386) 506-3000

Daytona State College is an equal opportunity institution.

If you are having any difficulty accessing our website, please contact the help desk at (386) 506-3950 or helpdesk@daytonastate.edu.

Last updated: 2019-04-16T16:46:07.768Z